Skip to main content

Filed a wage claim against employer 4 months ago for deducting pay for accidental damages to clients property

Austin, TX |

I was deducted $140 for broken oven door without notice. Then was deducted another $100 for smoking in company cars. When I was hired I never signed any documents allowing the employer to make deductions. 1 week later I was fired after asking the employer the reason for deductions. Now, Back to my real question. I filed a wage claim against the employer 2 days after I was fired in july of 2013 (4 months ago). 2 weeks ago from this date I received a letter from the workforce stating the employer was ordered to pay me the wages. Now the employer has filed an appeal making the wages put on hold for ANOTHER MONTH.Is there any way I can be paid for all of the time that the employer has wasted and for holding my wages? Can I sue for 3 times for what the employer dedcuted and for holdin my wages?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. look above under Find a Lawyer and call some employment lawyers in Austin, take advantage of free consultations to see what your options are.

    Providing general answers are meant to help the poster to understand some complex legal concepts and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship.


  2. See my answer to this question under your other identical post. It would be prudent to consult with a local employment attorney.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/employattorney) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRicottaandMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.


  3. I would consult with a local employment attorney. Please see my answer to the identical post.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/employattorney) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRicottaandMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics