Filed a 13 in 02 made a 7, discharged in 03. filed 13 again in 08 it was dismissed, tried a 7 trustee said it would dismissed
Norristown, PA
Viewed 31 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
Filed a 13 in 02 made a 7, discharged in 03. filed 13 again in 08 it was dismissed, tried a 7 May 09 trustee said it would dismissed. Can I convert back to a 13 before it is dismissed?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Theresa C. Homady
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Since your Chapter 7 was filed more than 4 years ago, and your last Chapter 13 was dismissed without receiving a discharge, you could convert your present Chapter 7 to a Chapter 13. If your Chapter 7 has already been dismissed, depending on when in 2002 your Chapter 7 was, you could refile in 2010, after 8 years have passed since the filing of the first Chapter 7. The 8 years runs from date of filing to date of filing.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Guardianship of diabled Previous question: Can this supreme court case help me? |