File chapter 7 bankruptcy again. Eligible 8 years after I last filed or after the discharge?

Asked over 3 years ago - Riverside, CA

I know...don't ask. Anyway, may need to file again. Please explain the 8 year requirement for filing a 7 again.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. John Gerth Merna

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It is eight years from the time of filing the prior case to the time of filing the present case. Not from the time of discharge. Hope that helps.

    This answer in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. The answer is not a complete answer and requires... more
  2. Marco Antonio Torres

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . 8 years from the previous filing. Although a chapter 13 is possible after 4 years - and may provide options unavailable in a chapter 7 (i.e. lien stripping).

  3. Stanley Phillips Berman

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . You can file again eight full years from the date of the previous filing.

  4. Nicholas I Fuerst

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You can file a chapter 7 every 8 years.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now