File Bankruptcy

Asked over 5 years ago - Tampa, FL

My husdand and I both have been laid off work with no luck at this time finding a job. What I want to know is there a way to file bankruptcy and still be able to keep your house.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael J. Shavel

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Yes in a chapter 13 you can receive a discharge for all or part of your unsecured debt while keeping your house. You will need to pay all the arrears on the house over a sixty month period and remain current on the mortgage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,860 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,860 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering