file a lien on a busniess property

My friend owe $8000. I have asked several times to ask her to pay me back. First, she gave me her personal check to insure that she will pay me back after a month. When a month passed by, she came up with another excuse for not paying me back. I don't know what would be the best way to get my money back. She has a house and a gas station under her name. Can I put a lien aginst her property so that I would get my money back when she sells the property? what would be the best way to get my money back.
Please help. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alec Scott Rose

Alec Scott Rose

Contributor Level 7
The only way to get a lien against her property is to sue her in court, obtain a judgment, then record the judgment. You should speak to an experienced attorney about how to file a lawsuit for breach of contract.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.