Fighting the evidence for a speeding ticket in Oregon

Asked about 2 years ago - Portland, OR

I don't get speeding tickets often, but when I do I tend to go to court and try and fight it. Thus far, I've lost every time but I learned something extremely valuable on my last attempt. I wrote down a strategy to attempt to break apart the evidence the officer had against me. Simple questions such as "When was the last time the radar was tuned? When were you last certified?" and etc. It turns out these questions were irrelevant because in Oregon, officers are NOT required to prove their competency in regards to such things. The Judge cited case law in this regard. With that said, is picking at the evidence even a viable strategy?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey A Turnoy

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The answer is it depends on what kind of ticket it is; photo radar vs. in-person ticket. If it is a photo radar ticket, there is a statute that lists the various requirements the government must meet before a ticket can be issued based on the radar. That statute is ORS 810.439. If it was an in-person ticket, meaning issued by the officer themselves, there are times when you can make a good argument based on the evidence, but that is a very fact-specific argument, not to be discussed in this forum.

    If you want to fight your ticket, hiring an attorney is not a bad idea, as the attorney can make those arguments for you, possibly using case law of their own in support. Good luck.

  2. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . In my humble opinion your best strategy involves one of two choices:

    A. Hire a good lawyer who is familiar with the evidentiary laws of your state and is also familiar with the jurisdiction in which your case is pending or;

    B. Obey the speed limit. (This option is both cheaper and safer too)

  3. Michael Curtis Greenberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Mr. Thygerson provided a sound response to your question. Instead of focusing your efforts on trying to beat a speeding ticket, please consciously be more aware of practicing safe driving skills to avoid future tickets. Good luck to you.

    No attorney/client relationship is formed between the attorney responding to this question and the individual... more

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,605 answers this week

3,568 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,605 answers this week

3,568 attorneys answering