Fight ticket or pay fine/request traffic school for speeding?

I was driving in the furthest left lane when a car came up essentially tailgating me. I had then sped up (to pass other cars) to move over to let the tailgater pass but by then the vehicle had already passed me on the right. A cop then pulled us both over and cited me for going 83mph and told me that I should have yielded to the faster car and I told him how was I to safely yield that when the impatient driver took the lane? He did not say a thing. I left as he started to cite the other vehicle. Do I have grounds to fight this or is this heresay and the judge will deny me traffic school?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Dana Howard Shultz

Dana Howard Shultz

Contributor Level 7
The fact that another car was on your tail does not justify breaking the speed limit. You should not waste your time or the court's - pay the fine and attend traffic school.

Disclaimer: This post does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
0 3
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
5 1
Adam J. Post

Adam J. Post Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
You can challenge the officer's observations in court, questions his methods, radar, etc. to see the reliability of his observations and explore the facts he relied on to cite you. An attorney experienced in these matters will know the questions to challenge the evidence and can save you the time/hassle of showing up in court to contest your ticket.

The information obtained here is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice from Lawyer Adam J. Post. Consult an attorney in your state for advice regarding your individual situation. Contacting Lawyer Adam J. Post does not create an attorney-client relationship. Do not send any confidential information until an attorney-client relationship has been established. Any testimonials or endorsements contained herein do not constitute a guarantee, warranty or prediction by Lawyer Adam J. Post for the outcome of your legal matter. This site is a public resource of general information. It is intended, but not promised or guaranteed, to be correct, complete, and up-to-date. It is not intended to be a source of advertising, solicitation or legal advice. Links on the Web site are not intended to be referrals or endorsements of the linked entities. Adam J. Post is licensed to practice law in the state of California and does not practice law in any other state. Lawyer Adam J. Post does not intend to represent any client in a state where this Web site fails to comply with all laws and ethical rules of that state.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard