Fidelity 401k beneficiary designation

Asked 8 months ago - San Francisco, CA

It seems that Fidelity who holds my 401k only allows a beneficary designation And that a spouse is the default beneficiary upon my death if a waiver is not signed before then designating someone else for my 401k. Does a will supersede this designation rule? So let's say I didn't do anything, and that the default applies, and then my will designates someone else, which one takes precedence?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christine James

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Spouses have rights but try naming your estate for 1/2 if you don't want the spouse to get all And do a will designating the beneficiary for the other 1/2.

  2. Max M Alavi

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Ca is a community property estate and I will assume that your 401K like most is a community asset. In that scenario you can not will away all of your 401K to someone other than your spouse.

    Disclaimer: The above answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. My responses are intended to provide... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,948 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,948 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering