Fictitious business names online?

Asked about 4 years ago - Colton, CA

Flag

With so many daily and weekly newspapers going out of business, how are legal advertisements published? Fictitious business names, foreclosures, divorces ect.
I know all legal ads need published in a newspaper that is adjudicated for the County where the newspaper is located. Are the laws changing? Can I publish my legal ads online now and will it be legal? If so who’s doing this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    Answered March 23, 2009 13:04. Diclaimer: the materials below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice, nor should they imply any attorney-client relationship.

    I am not aware of any changes allowing publication of legal notices in Internet bulletin boards or other online media. However, many of the legal newpapers may the materials available in print as well as online.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary