Fiancee pays child support, when we marry, will my finances be factored into his child support? We also have a child together.
Arlington, TX
Viewed 136 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
I am recently engaged, my concern is when we marry, can his exwife petition to the child support courts for an increase in child support money when my income is combined with his? Fiancee and I live together and also have a young child together. Also, his exwife has recently married too. Do the courts factor in her new husband's finances when dealing with the cost of living for the child?
Answers (1)Patricia Faye Bushman
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your fiancee's child support is figured on his income only. Your income does not matter. If the other child is his, then that can be figured in the next time his child support amount is modified. The ex's income has nothing to do with dad's child support obligation.
For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this communication/ |