Fiance owes back child support but child is now 18; if ex goes after him after we marry, will I have to repay with him?
Decatur, IL
Viewed 21 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
My fiance owes back child support but the child is now 18. I have been told that he is still liable, and I am wondering if his ex does go after him, if I will be liable for payment of his old debt if we are married.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results
Next question: what is most likely to happen? Previous question: Can a village put in an oridinance and make you comply after the fact? |