Fiance has felony count and immigration hold on status in US for 23 years what should i do?

He is a legal immigrant for 23years never had any troubles and has 2 kids here so should i do immigtation lawyer or criminal laywer he is already been convicted. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elizabeth Rompf Bruen

Elizabeth Rompf Bruen

Contributor Level 4
I would strongly recommend that you speak with an immigration attorney that specializes in working with immigrants that have criminal convictions. The attorney can review your fiance's criminal records and the relevant immigration laws with you to determine what, if any, options are available to your fiance to keep his immigration status.

Respectfully,

Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
Attorney at Law

Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
Chicago, IL 60602
Phone: 312-444-1940
Fax: 312-444-1950
ebruen@lawfirm1.com

Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 4
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard