Fiance being represented by another person in marrying me at the courthouse.

Asked 6 months ago - Durham, NC

Sounds impossible but, Can my deployed (In Kuwait) fiance have someone represent him legally in court to marry me? And if at all it is possible, is this marriage legally binding and recognised. ? And how does one go about it?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Katherine Elizabeth Hudson

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No, you cannot marry by proxy in the state of North Carolina.

  2. Jonathan Stuart Frank

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Ms. Hudson is correct. Your fiance must be present at the ceremony

    **NOTICE*** The preceding was for general information and educational purposes only and does not create an... more
  3. Kevin H. Pate

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . With respect, there is a reason many ceremonies say we are gathered here, together to united this man and this woman, rather than this woman and this substitute.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,449 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,449 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering