fFalse arrest for domestic violence, Extortion, Squatting
Somerset, NJ
Viewed 189 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
A good friend of mine has 2 kids with an ex-GIRLFRIEND - never married. She claimed she was on the pill but became pregnant several months after they met. It was a very tumultuous relationship for 6 years until she kicked him out of HIS house. He moved to a trailer in the back of his mother's house and continued to pay all bills, mortgage, and utilities (for the sake of kids) PLUS $1000/mo child support to the ex for a year and a half while she "claimed" she had to finish her nursing degree. He paid for child care and private school for the children while she sat home and continued to make excuses why she couldn't go out to work. She also held a hairdresser's license. (She was a pole-dancer when he met her.) She never held a job while they were together and ran up thousands of $'s in credit cards which he paid off. She's a pathological liar & a hoarder & the house looked like a bomb went off in it. She would berate him in front of his friends and family AND berate his 75 year old mother who always looked after her children for free.
She was also a nasty drunk and at a 2007 New Years party at the place where HE was residing, she showed up uninvited and got very intoxicated. (They had already been separated a year.) In the wee hours they had an altercation and she started hitting him and in order to defend himself, he raised his hand to try to keep her hands from hitting him in the face and inadvertently hit her in the jaw. There were no witnesses and she then proceeded to the hospital. Moving forward to June of 2007, they had made an agreement earlier that she would have completed her education by the end of May and he would end her support then. He tried amicably to get her out of HIS house because she had never tried to seek any type of employment. He knew it was time to end her freeloading. She was completely uncooperative and would hang up on him when he tried to talk to her. He hired a lawyer to settle the matter. He offered to sell her the house for the remaining balance and she could retain the equity. He offered to sell the house and give her the equity. She refused both offers. She then wanted to re-enroll her 7 year old in the private school where she had attended kindergarten at the tune of $20,000/yr. - yes, that's 4 zeros. He refused to pay the full amount, but was willing to pay half if she was willing to pay the other half. In July when she realized her free ride was coming to an end and she was losing her grip on him, she decided to go down to the police and file a domestic violence complaint against him for the incident that occurred over 7 months earlier. He was arrested and a criminal charge was filed against him with a TRO. He lost custody of his kids but was granted his usual visitation. At the court date, she agreed to downgrade the charges to a civil matter if he continued to pay ALL her living expenses including her gas, car repairs and gym membership - and, of course, $1000/mo child support. He was never given a chance to plead his case. His lawyers just advised him to accept the deal until the matter was resolved and he accepted, believing it was only going to be for another month or two. Soon thereafter, she slapped a PALIMONY case on him, claiming he promised her the house, another property he owned, and wanted half his business. They never held a joint account together. She even filed for food stamps at the end of last year claiming she could not meet her expenses. There's even more but I can't fit it all in. One year later this case is still not resolved. He still continues to pay her expenses except for the gas. There have been many court dates, all which have been delayed for one reason or another. I believe she is on her 4th or 5th attorney and he still retains his original one. He is a very good guy but unfortunately very low IQ. Loves his kids to death. Won't file criminal charge for extortion. Question is what are HIS rights? Ex now works part-time as a psychiatric nurse!
Additional information
When she filed the DV complaint, all she had was the bill from the hospital for a jaw x-ray but in her legal paperwork she claimed she was pushed down and kicked in the groin along with other false claims. Several weeks after she filed that charge, she was sitting in his mother's backyard where HE lived and ran his business out of and sat by the pool with the kids while drinking with a houseguest of HIS. His mother came out and started yelling at her to get out and plaintiff started screaming back at his mother. That altercation became so intense that a relative who also worked on the property came out and asked if he should call the police. There was also another time when the mother actually DID call the police on her but never filed a report. Plaintiff agreed to drop DV charges if he completed 6-month anger management class. Answers (1)Albertina Webb
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
He has an attorney - while it is commendable that you are concerned for your friend, he should always listen to the advice of his attorney. If for some reason he does not have confidence in his attorney, he should seek to hire another one.
|