Feud between widow and ex wiffe
Corona, CA
Viewed 48 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
my grandfather passed away, he has and ex wife, my grandmother and aunts are making funeral arrangements, the ex wife says they are still married, but he was married to my grand mother when he passed away, my grandmother took proof to the funeral home, so they start the process and have the arrangements done, the ex wife goes to the court and files a complaint against the funeral home and they stop the process can that be done????
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The funeral home likely does not want to get in the middle of a fight. If the funeral home happens to pick the wrong side, the funeral home can end up losing a lot.
The thing to do seems to be to determine who is the legal wife of the grandfather. Given the shortness of time, your family likely should not delay in finding the answer. Your family likely should promptly consult with an attorney. If there is a court case, your family likely should look into how to become a party to that court case so that the issues can be quickly resolved. Besides the funeral arrangement, the issue of who is the legal wife likely will determine how your father's estate is distributed.
Back to Search Results
Next question: APPEAL WITH Illinois Department of employment security Previous question: Sister in trouble. A debit card scam. |