FERPA, what exactly does it all mean?

Education

FERPA, what exactly does it all mean?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

 

Contributor Level 10
 
Answered January 09, 2010 09:00. FERPA stands for the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act. It gives parents the right to inspect, review, and receive a copy of their child's educational records. Under the law, parents may request that school officials explain the contents of the record, and if the parents disagree with its contents, they may ask the school to amend inaccurate information. FERPA also forbids the disclosure of any "personally identifiable information" about the child without parental consent.

I would recommend hiring a lawyer if you are having difficulty accessing or amending your child's file or if you feel confidential information about your child has been compromised.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering