Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Fences

My neighbor has built a fence along the property line between our properties. Can I use my side of the fence to hang baskets? Do I need to get their permission to attach items to the fence on my side?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
Let's assume that the fence is on your neighbors property - as it should be and probably is - and that the fence belongs to your neighbor. Before you do anything with the fence you really should ask permission - whatever you do will nessasarily involve going onto your neighbors property (even if only for a foot or so) and attaching something to his private property.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now