Felony criminal matter, Failure to Appear

Asked about 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

Flag

A friend of mine was arrested on a felony matter. They bonded out of jail but unfortunately, they failed to appear for arraignment (FTA). It was an accident and they have a fairly valid reason. My friend was later arrested. They are currently in jail again and wanting to get out since they were bailed out before on the matter. The bond company is willing to reinstate their bail if the judge lowers the bail amount. Should my friend request a bail review hearing or a warrant review hearing? How should my friend go about getting out of jail since they were already bonded out once before? What do you think the chances of having that happen are? If the failure to appear warrant is recalled, does that mean he can now get out of jail?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 06, 2012 23:31. Your friend can request a bail review hearing regarding the new amount of bail. Your friend's attorney will need to persuasively inform the court of the reasons justifying the bail being lowered to enable your friend to bail out. Your friend should consider speaking with a defense attorney about the best way to approach this issue. Please feel free to contact my office to obtain a free consultation regarding how to address this and any other issues.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 07, 2012 10:12. You repeat several times that he has already bonded out. This makes no difference where there is a later FTA in the same case. He shouldn't do anything but ask his attorney to clear this up. Often what a lay person thinks is a valid reason for a FTA is not a legally valid excuse. This is why he needs an attorney to organize his presentation to the court.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 07, 2012 15:12. If he has the money to keep bailing out of jail, then he certainly has the money to hire a locally experienced criminal defense attorney to advise him accordingly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary