Felony converted case closed

Asked about 4 years ago - Epping, NH

I am filling out a job application. If the charge was a felony but it says converted case closed, what exactly does that mean. When they ask whether it was dismissed, deferred, acquitted, convicted, what do I put- converted?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Peter J Tomao

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If you were convicted and judgment was entered against you, unless the judgment was vacated by the sentencing judge or an appellate court, it is still valid no matter what title the clerk's office puts on it. If you have a question, call the attorney who represented you in court.
    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,949 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,949 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering