Skip to main content

Felony charges for an unpaid payday loan?

Lynnwood, WA |

I got a call today from a law office that I can't seem to find, and after asking if I was represented by an attorney (which I'm not) stated they were filing felony charges against me for not repaying a payday loan unless I voluntarily pay the passed due amount immediately. They first started by saying that since there was no record of felony charges on the last 90 days that she was calling to give me the chance to tell my side. After hearing my side, she focused on the fact that I admitted to not repaying the loan, and continued to threaten me. Are they allowed to do this?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

You should be able to determine if a law office contacted you, because this sounds more like a collection firm.
Collections firms that threaten criminal prosecution, likely violate the fair debt collection laws.
You should keep a record of contacts and what is said, as you have started.
You should be able to verify who you are speaking to, they can send you a letter, for example.

There are other ways to get in trouble, such as, did you give any post dated checks, provide false statements, take out the loan not intending to repay it?
You would benefit from contacting a debt defense attorney, and also, by making no more pay day loans.

General legal advice is offered for educational purposes only. A consultation with a qualified attorney is required to determine specific legal advice as to your situation and applicable law. We are a debt relief agency and we help people file for relief under the bankruptcy laws.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

The one who called you likely violated federal and state laws.

What you should do, should they call you again, is to tell them not to call you again.

What you should also do is report the caller to the Attorney General at www.atg.wa.gov .

The AG is not going to be your attorney. However, the AG can and does sue companies that violate WA laws. The AG usually acts when there are enough persons complaint about a company.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics