Felony charge vandalism

Asked about 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

Im currently being charged for felony for vandelizem. Im 30yrs and live in the state of WA, and i was charged for this while i was on a vac in LA, CA. I broke a window outside of a casino due to being frustrated of losing money and intoxicated. I made an appolygy and offers to pay the damages but was sent to jail. I've never been to jail and my record is clean. Im out on bail right now. And its been charged a felony because its damages over $400. Is a public defender enough to drop my case.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 19, 2011 18:30. Public defenders are generally good attorneys. They handle many cases. The question then becomes do you want special attention by hiring a private attorney for your matter. Felony vandalism can often be dealt with various pleas or other arrangements. The penalties for felony vandalism can be significant. Can, or will your matter be dropped is impossible to answer.

    Andrew Roberts

    Legal disclaimer: You can learn more about me by clicking on my Avvo profile. Disclaimer: Please note that this... more
  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered April 19, 2011 21:47. In order to be able to consult with and choose who you would like to represent you in this serious matter, and to get an attorney's opinion of some potential outcomes after providing more details in confidence, you must hire a private criminal defense attorney. Otherwise, you will be appointed a public defender on the day of or after your arraignment.

    Many public defenders are outstanding attorneys. But they are overworked as it is. They are there to represent indigent people who cannot afford the services of a private attorney - if that weren't the case, they'd be more overburdened than they already are.

    Feel free to call me any time - I handle these matters in LA County all the time.

    Brian Bezonsky
    (213) 479-1214

  3. Contributor Level 9

    Answered April 22, 2011 12:19. Public defenders can be excellent attorneys, but you are not able to choose which public defender is appointed. They can also be over worked. The advantage of hiring private counsel it you are able to select an attorney with excellent qualifications you feel comfortable with.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary