Felony Assault P.C. 245 dropped to Misdemeanor throuch Penal Code 17 B can be dropped to a an infraction? Help Wanted!!!!!!!!!!

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

Can my felony assault p.c. 245 that was dropped to a misdemeanor through p.c
17 b motion, Be dropped to an infraction? and is there penal code that allows me to drop my misdemeanor to an infraction if I hire a lawyer to file a motion?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered November 12, 2010 07:48. In order to reduce a misdemeanor to an infraction, it first of all has to be a crime that CAN be reduced to an infraction. 245 is not one of them.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered November 12, 2010 10:31. Typically in order to obtain an infraction, your attorney must negotiate with the prosecutor prior to you pleading guilty and obtain an agreement to reduce a case to an infraction at a future date or at the time you enter the plea. There is no such thing as a P.C. 245 as an infraction.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered November 15, 2010 11:53. Probably not

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary