Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Felony

Is it a felony to flush someone else's perscription medication down the toilet ???

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
Very strange question. But I suppose if the medication was worth thousands of dollars, it could be felony malicious destruction of personal property. Call your local police. www.kliszlaw.com Tim Klisz

Reputation Level 10
It depends under what context. If it is a life-saving medication and someone dies, it's possibly a homocide crime. If it's expensive and done with the intent to deprive the individual, it could be theft of malicious destruction of property. If done to cover up a crime, it could be obstruction of justice or conspiracy. There are not enough facts in your question to fully explain the situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now