felonly conviction, appeal for ineffective counsel in TX
Dallas, TX
Viewed 194 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Appeals
Flag as objectionable
Felony Appeal:
Hi and thanks in advance for reading my question. I was convicted by jury trial 5 years ago of felony AADW that I did not commit. Not only was my lawyer incompetent and ineffective, he blatantly lied to me, withheld the fact that the prosecution offered me a plea deal (my record would have already been cleared by now through deferred adjudication), collected fees and purported to be representing me while suspended for a year and 3 months, etc. There are also issues with my accuser and his background that are relevant to my case. There's much more, but you get the idea.
The main problem is that due to the conviction, I have been unemployed 3.5 of the last 5 years and am in bad financial shape. I have contacted several attorneys, but they all command 5 figure fees that I just can't afford right now. Is there a way I can find a good appellate attorney in Dallas who would consider taking my case pro bono or at least work with me on a fee arrangement? I believe I have a good case that should be relatively easy to overturn. I just need the right representation. I appreciate any advice or direction anyone can offer. My life has been absolutely trashed by this mess and I really need help to clean it up. Thank you so much and Happy Independence Day!
Additional information
Additional Note: I immediately filed an appeal in my case, but unfortunately used the same lawyer who lost my trial (I couldn't afford anyone else), and he lost the appeal as well. What I need now is to file a Writ of Habeus Corpus. I filed a complaint with the TX State Bar against my attorney for practicing while suspended. The problem was, I didn't find out about his suspension until 2 years later when he received a public reprimand from the Bar. They denied my complaint because it was too late. I didn't understand this at all, because how was I supposed to know he was suspended? Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You misunderstand the appeal process. The appeal had to be filed within 30 days of the conviction. You are simply too late. However, you should contact the state bar and file a complaint against your defense attorney for practicing law while suspended. He may be required to pay restitution to you.
|