Felon Drug Possession Penalty?

Asked about 3 years ago - Manchester, NH

What is would the penalty be for a felony drug possession charge associated with being in possession of 5 Klonopin without prescription in NH?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ricardo A. St. Hilaire

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . A Class B felony is generally punishable by up to 3 1/2 to 7 years in prison plus fines, probtaion, and other conditions. But there is no typical penalty in NH for possession of Klonopin. A sentencing court considers a person's prior criminal record, the circumstances of the case, and more when deciding on an appropriate sentence. A person charged with a felony drug charge should retain legal counsel immediately.

    Note: The above is general information only. It does not constitute formal legal advice or form an attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,044 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,044 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering