Fell (more like went flying) and had not even put in soap on yet in hotel bathtub. Have closed head injury and more.

Asked 12 months ago - Tempe, AZ

no anti slip present on tub and when water got on it, it was like glass. Are they liable?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. David Herman Hirsch

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First, get the medical attention you need. As far as whether the hotel is liable, possibly, but more facts need to be determined. You need to consult with a personal injury attorney who can investigate the facts and assist you in pursuing your claim. Personal injury attorneys typically handle cases on a contingency fee basis and give free consultations. Use the Find a Lawyer tab on Avvo to find one in your area. Best of luck to you...

    THESE COMMENTS MUST NOT BE CONSIDERED LEGAL ADVICE. Comments made on websites such as Avvo.com are provided for information purposes only, and you should not base a decision to act or refrain from acting based upon this answer. The only way to determine how the law may apply to your particular situation is to consult with an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation. . That relationship is established by the execution of a written agreement for legal services. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference.

  2. Charles R Smith

    Contributor Level 16

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Could be, but all facts will need to be evaluated. Consult a local personal injury attorney.

    The above "answer" is for discussion purposes only and is neither intended as legal advice nor to create an... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can certainly have a local personal injury lawyer investigate.

  4. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have a local injury attorney look into the incident and protect your rights.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  5. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult with an experienced AZ personal injury attorney ASAP. A slip and fall expert night need to be retained immediately to evaluate before any changes are made.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,386 answers this week

3,021 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,386 answers this week

3,021 attorneys answering