Fees for legal guardianship of mentally disabled adult daughter in Louisiana

Asked over 2 years ago - Carencro, LA

We're retired parents of a mentally disabled daughter and would like to know how to obtain legal guardianship in Louisiana without high costs. We were legal guardians in Washington state, but understand that would not work here. We have very limited income and need help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Diane Beth Weinberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . While I am not a Louisiana attorney, I suspect that you need to go to court to domesticate the Washington guardianship. Just as you had to file reports to the Washington State court, you will now have to report to the Louisiana court. I do not know how much it costs, but you may be able to file a poverty petition or receive assistance from your local legal aide organization.

    Good luck!

    Unless you came into my office, signed a contract and wrote me a check, I am not your attorney, and you are not my... more

Related Topics

Guardianship and child custody

A guardianship is a legal arrangement for who will have custody and be responsible for the care of child, or "ward." The guardian acts in the child's interests.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,364 answers this week

2,226 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,364 answers this week

2,226 attorneys answering