Fee's for filing i-130/. i-765/. i-485/ i-1

Asked about 1 year ago - Washington, DC

I need some help. my application was rejected due to the checks amount being incorrect. I filed i -130 $420 / i-485 $1070 / and i- 765 $385.... I don't know where i went wrong? Help!!!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Read the rejection notice . It tells up what remedial action to take and how much the correct fee for the I-130 should be: $420. Resubmit with the correct fee, leaving the rejection notice on top.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. C. C. Abbott

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to use the information located on the USCIS homepage that has the current fees and the proper way to send in fees with applications. Many older forms exist on the Internet with incorrect information.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,834 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,834 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering