Federal taxes without proof of income

Asked over 6 years ago - Seattle, WA

I have a client that made a minimal amount during the year but has no poof of income. He did not file an extension and he wants to file his taxes for 2007 but I can't find anything regarding what he should supply. Do I just file this without proof or is there anywhere the IRS gives advice on this? Thank you!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Charles Paul-Thomas Phoenix

    Contributor Level 7

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm not at all sure the premise for your question. I am also not clear if you are discussing an individual, corporation, or other entity. But, if you are wondering if you have to provide documents with a tax return, then the answer is generally "no." Forms W-2 are the only documents sometimes required to be filed with an income tax return for a U.S. individual.

    A tax return is not about proving income, but reporting it. The Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, requires taxpayers to report all income from whatever source derived, unless specifically excluded. From that, taxpayers may take deductions, credits and other adjustments, as allowed under the Code.

    The Internal Revenue Code is, essentially, an honor system. But, of course, there are audits. So, your client should strictly adhere to the Code in reporting income.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,931 answers this week

3,184 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,931 answers this week

3,184 attorneys answering