Federal Restitution. Crime for A&B Theft from 1995. Does VWPA apply. How long can FLU pursue collection? Jim

FLU wants 1K month from $150 as set by USPO in 2001. Crime 3/95 Conviction 2/99. Judge directed USPO to set restitution. Is restitution time barred after completion f supervision ( 5 years)?
Should I request a hearing?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Joshua Sabert Lowther

Joshua Sabert Lowther

Contributor Level 4
After a term of supervised release has expired, the restitution becomes a civil judgment, and can be collected by the FLU as such. You don't have to agree to the terms proposed by the FLU, but if you don't reach some agreement, the FLU can garnish wages, levy assets, etc.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard