Federal Firearm Carry Permit

Asked almost 5 years ago - York, PA

Is there such a thing as a federal firearm carry permit, if so how do you obtain one.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Bernard Samuel Klosowski Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . There is no "federal firearm carry permit" yet. The Democratic majority defeated such a bill in July 2009 along a mostly party line vote, 58-39.

    The best one can do presently is to obtain a state concealed carry permit such as via Florida. Once you have that one, you have the potential of carrying in 30+ other states. See, e.g., http://www.americanccw.com.

    It is due to the patchwork nature of the above "reciprocity" band-aid that the federal legislation had been introduced this past spring.

    You can find some basic background information here:
    http://www.nraila.org/Issues/FactSheets/Read.as...
    and here:
    http://www.nraila.org/Issues/FactSheets/Read.as...
    and here:
    http://www.usconcealedcarry.com/public/departme...

    By the way, you can contact your elected representatives about this issue and others here:
    http://www.capwiz.com/nra/dbq/officials/


    Per the AVVO terms of use, this general information does not constitute legal advice, endorse the cited websites, nor establish an attorney-client relationship. Consult an attorney for legal advice.

  2. Bernard Samuel Klosowski Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . To clarify one point in my earlier response, the bill that was defeated required 60 votes, which, while it had a respectable 58 yea votes, was still insufficient.

    Also, you may wish to consider one more site on this subject: http://www.nraila.org/GunLaws/Federal/Read.aspx...

    And lastly, please note that a distinction between a "federal firearm carry permit" (which doesn't exist as already explained) and a "federal firearms permit," which allows you to be a firearms dealer. {Typing "federal firearms permit" in any search engine will lead you to plenty of information on that separate topic.}


    Hope this helps.

    Per the AVVO terms of use, this general information does not constitute legal advice, endorse the cited websites, nor establish an attorney-client relationship. Consult an attorney for legal advice.

  3. Bernard Samuel Klosowski Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . To clarify one point in my earlier response, the bill that was defeated required 60 votes, which, while it had a respectable 58 yea votes, was still insufficient.

    Also, you may wish to consider one more site on this subject: http://www.nraila.org/GunLaws/Federal/Read.aspx...

    And lastly, please note that a distinction between a "federal firearm carry permit" (which doesn't exist as already explained) and a "federal firearms permit," which allows you to be a firearms dealer. {Typing "federal firearms permit" in any search engine will lead you to plenty of information on that separate topic.}


    Hope this helps.

    Per the AVVO terms of use, this general information does not constitute legal advice, endorse the cited websites, nor establish an attorney-client relationship. Consult an attorney for legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,203 answers this week

3,052 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,203 answers this week

3,052 attorneys answering