Federal employer performed salary offset without due process, violated Federal procedure, did not afford me my rights under law.

Asked over 1 year ago - Waldorf, MD

There was salary overpayment made to me, that was realized. I inquired of Payroll as to how much, what type of hours, & written proof. They gave inconsistent answers, provided no proof. They threatened to take the entire amount out of my next check. We have Agency policies that outline our rights, due process, along with 5 U.S.C. 5514. I pointed this out to them. Then they told me they would prepare the letter of intent & I would be receiving it & could make arrangements then. Time passed so I inquired the status and was told to just wait (I even offered a repayment proposal). Then, a high amount was suddenly deducted as salary overpayment. I'm also on intermittent FMLA. This caused extreme financial hardship and emotional/mental distress. Can't the Agency be penalized? What is my remedy?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jason Paul Steed

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Are you unionized? If so, I would talk first with someone from the union, as your union rep might be able to help.

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Employee protection laws

Employee protection laws, such as OSHA's workplace safety regulations, FLSA's labor laws, and FMLA's unpaid leave regulations, are to ensure employee safety.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,254 answers this week

2,378 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,254 answers this week

2,378 attorneys answering