Federal DUI Probation, early termination of Probation

If one gets an early termination of probation, what impact does this have on a) insurance, b) Is it still mandatory 0% alcohol tolerance
c) Who informs DMV of the early termination - Federal court or the defendent
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Matthew Edward Williamson

Matthew Edward Williamson

Contributor Level 7
1. Doesn't have a positive impact on your insurance (sorry)
2. The 0 tolerance issue, are you under the age of 21? If 21 or over, it's normally only when you are on probation.
3. The court should send the abstract to the DMV.

Good luck with your situation.

Matthew Williamson
1 1
Amy Treanor Morell

Amy Treanor Morell

Contributor Level 5
I agree with the previous attorney. Remember, the DUI conviction remains on your DMV record. There is no process that can remove it
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard