federal criminal defense

Should I get a lawyer if I feel my employees are trying to implicate me in a federal wrong doing? There was nothing official yet just an internal personnel making accusation. Can I secure a lawyer before a case is file? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (5)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
You already asked this question but about your employer. If you are involved in ownership of the business, especially if it is a corporation, you should have a lawyer and depending on your position in the company the company may have to pay for it. Act now.
0 0
Jeremy J. Richey

Jeremy J. Richey

Contributor Level 5
Yes, you can secure a lawyer before a case is filed and you should get one. The earlier a lawyer gets involved in a matter, the more damage he or she can potentially prevent from happening to your defense.
0 0
Richard D. Willstatter

Richard D. Willstatter Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
If you believe that your employees have or will attempt to implicate you in a federal crime by contacting a law enforcement agency, you should retain an experienced criminal defense counsel now. Your lawyer can attempt to sort out the nature of the dispute with your employees. He or she might need to work with employment/labor counsel to deal with employee complaints without exposing you to civil liability as well. It is often very valuable to retain counsel before the matter becomes a criminal case because a skilled lawyer might be able to convince the government not to prosecute and in order to help you assert your constitutional rights if there are official inquiries.
0 0
Steven H. Fagan

Steven H. Fagan

Contributor Level 6
Without a doubt, obtaining counsel early is a great idea. If you have an open and honest discussion with your attorney, he or she can help you navigate through the coming storm, and at the very least, give you some peace of mind in knowing that you've prepared for the eventuality of a criminal investigation. If you thought it might rain before you left the house, you'd grab an umbrella - do the same here.
0 0
Ryan Patrick McClure

Ryan Patrick McClure

Contributor Level 6
Sure, you can hire a lawyer. Many people hire lawyers before their are charged with a crime or feel that they are in danger of being charged with a crime. A lawyer can advise you of the law and provide guidance throughout the process. If you feel uncomfortable with what your employees are stating then you may want to consider at least talking to a lawyer and possibly hiring one. Good Luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
193 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
108 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard