Federal crime in a district court ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Raleigh, NC

If you are charged with a federal crime can you be tried in a district court or you have to go to a federal court house ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are charged with a federal crime, you will be tried in federal district court.

  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There seems to be some misunderstanding here. Federal prosecutions are tried before the federal district court, which has its courtroom in the federal courthouse. If there is such a thing as a state district court in your state (some states have a "distict court," others don't), that is a different court entirely.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In NC, there are two different types of "District Court." The first is state district court, which is basically traffic/misdemeanor court for state criminal charges. The second is federal district court, which is the trial-level court for all federal criminal charges. If you are charged with a federal crime, you will be tried in federal district court, which is located in a federal courthouse. There are federal district courthouses in many towns in the eastern part of the state, including Raleigh, New Bern, Greenville, Wilmington, and Elizabeth City.

    Federal criminal charges are very serious, and being in federal district court is much different than being in state district court. If you (or a family member/friend/etc) have been charged with a federal crime, you should contact a local defense attorney here in Raleigh immediately. Feel free to call me at 919-838-0058 to discuss the case, or you can read more about federal prosecutions on my website at http://www.halecriminallaw.com/criminal-defense....

  4. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are two district courts in North Carolina: the state district court and the federal district court.
    If you are charge with a federal crime you would be tried in the federal district court. You can be charged with a federal crime and a state crime based on the same conduct, so you could be tried in both state and federal court for the same conduct, but you would have a state warrant or indictment if you had a state case.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,488 answers this week

3,656 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,488 answers this week

3,656 attorneys answering