Federal Crime- bank robbery 1
Lynnwood, WA
Viewed 370 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Federal Crime
Flag as objectionable
My partner was arrested for criminal conspiracy *(to rob banks)- his charge was recently changed to bank robbery 1st degree, the case is now federal and he will be moving to federal prison. He said he was the driver. Is that just as bad as doing it? He was arrested about 12 years ago for bank robbery. This is also drug related, fed by an addiction, what kind of punishment may he be looking at?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Anthony John Colleluori
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
By being the driver, he was a part of the conspiracy to rob the bank. Hence he is actually as guilty as if he went in with a gun himself.
Because of his prior record he will be looking at an enhanced sentence. The federal sentencing guidelines are based on a number of factors but he is looking at a significant amount of time in jail unless he goes to trial and wins or he turns on his codefendants and testifies against them. Neither may be feasable here, however. You need to find him a good strong legal defense lawyer. This lawyer should have a background in Federal criminal process. If you don't know one, you can find one on Avvo.com. Good Luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Name change Previous question: Being sued by ex boyfriend for personal loan. |