Fed income tax

A 10 persons partnership creates a movie with 5 million loan from a distributor. The agreement was to repay back the loan and interest in 4 years. The agreement also includes the distrubution agreement where the partnership pays 8% of the gross receipt (2% of it will be applied against the loan) to the distributor. 6 months into the completion of the movie, a studio proposes to buy the movie for cash plus repayment of the loan. THe partnership terminates the distribution agreement by agreeming to pay 10% of the received cash to the distribution (in addition to the repayment of the loan by the studio) Out of 5 milion loan, the partnership capitalized 3.5 mil as the direct cost of making the movie and deducted 1.5 mil as the ordinary business expense (mostly salary cost for employees other than the ten partners). How should the pro rated purchase price of the movie to each partner be treated for income tax purpose? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
14 answers, 3 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
7 answers, 1 legal guides
3.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard