| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Faulty materials after purchased and built.
Alton, IL
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Lawsuits / Disputes
Flag as objectionable
I purchased a pole barn building appr. 3 years ago. I bought the barn through a dealership that sells the Morgan barn for the manufacturer. The dealership I bought it from also built the barn. After about one year a started noticing blotches in the paint on the building. I wasn't real concerned at the time, because it wasn't real bad. Now after about three years, it keeps getting more noticable. The barn is tan with green corner strips on all four sides. The green is perfect with no flaws, but the tan has them everywhere. I called the dealership and had them come out and look at it. He was puzzled on what caused it, but said it had to be the paint. He then contacted the manufacture of the building and both parties meet me at my house to look over the problem. After reviewing the building, the manufacture rep. told the builder that he don't think it's the paint but they should try and power wash it. The dealership guy took about 4-5 months to get one of his guys to wash it. I keep calling and asking when he was going to do it, and he said he hurt his back and would do it after his doctor says O.K. Finally I had to threaten him that if he didn't send someone to wash it, I was going to sue them. The next day he called and had a guy stop by and wash it. After they wahed it, there was no change to the damage at all. After three weeks I had to call him back and ask why didn't he follow up with me and what is his plan now that my building is still messed up. He stated that he would call the manufacture rep. and see what he thought. SInce then, another three weeks has gone by and either party has called me and stated on what their going to do to resolve this. My question: If I sue to get this fixed, who would I sue, the manufacture(with a 20 year warranty) or the dealership who sold it and built it? Or do I sue both of them. Is this something I should hire a lawyer for and if so, would they have to pay my attorney fees, or should I do a Pro-Se-Motion and sue them myself. Thanks for the help!!
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results
Next question: immigration law, procedure for adjusting illegal alien's status Previous question: CA probate laws |