Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Fathter

i want a dna test but every time i call the child support they say i cant do any thing about it and i want to give up rights at the same time but they say i cant...

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 17
Were you married to the mother when the child was born? If yes, the child is presumed to be the product of the marriage. It would be very difficult for you to terminate your parental rights unless the child is being adopted by someone else.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now