Father wants to understand how the process works to gain visitation to a child in WA State if I live in Texas
Seattle, WA
Viewed 18 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I would like some insight on the process and the length of time it would take to establish visitation with a 3 year old child in WA State- I live in Texas. The mother and I were never married, I was not present for the birth and did not sign any paper work, I am not listed as the father on the birth certificate and no paternity test has ever been taken, although I know the child is mine. We have never been to court and I have never sent any money to the mother. If I decide I would like to pursue a relationship with my child what steps would I need to take, given there is no established relationship and we live in different states. (If I pay child support, would I have to go to WA for visitation? Would I be required to have supervised visitation? Does it look bad that I was MIA 3 yrs?)
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results
Next question: If repairs are not made on apt. can the renter hold rent? Previous question: home owner association |