Father wants primary custody
Washington
Viewed 137 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My friend is trying to get primary custody of his kids. Already he has the kids 90% of the time, and his wife has moved out and is lving with her boyfriend. She won't sign the divorce papers unless she gets primary custody, but she is an unfit mother. Do you have any advice?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Anthony John Colleluori
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Tell dad to hire a Tough family court attorney, go to family court, seek sole custody, use the fact that mom is unfit and then after he gets custody, have him file for support from Mom. THen push the divorce. If she is pressured sufficiently she should come around to realizing that holding up a legit divorce is not in either her or her kids best interest.
Your friend should work not to kick her out of the kids lives no matter how unfit. If the court gets the impression this is an attempt to cut her off (based on your question with him having a 90/10 split of the time that may be why mom wants joint custody) it will give the kids to her or even think about foster care. He better work at making her a better mom. I can't believe I am saying this but, take a good look at the way Kevin Federline (K-Fed) handled his children with Britney Spears. It was the right medicine at the correct dose. Good luck to your friend and his family. |