Father uses child's social security number for credit

Asked over 5 years ago - Highland, NY

What legal action can my sister take against her soon to be ex-husband for his utilizing their children's social security numbers to obtain financial credit? He has threatened her with the 'no child support', if she reports what he's been doing. If she is unwilling to report him, can one of my family members or myself report him? If he has already used his son's ssn, is there a way to remove from his credit report?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gabriel Cheong

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state. This is not intended as legal advice. Please check with an attorney in your state

    She needs to go file a police report for identity theft. If she does this, she can then take the police report to the credit card companies and also the 3 credit bureaus to dispute the charges and accounts and have them closed. This might also help her in her child custody and support case because it shows that he's dishonest and is willing to use the children for financial gain.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,098 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,098 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering