father's visitation

I'm the father of a young girl. Me and her mother were never married. So last year i took her to court for visitation we went to mediation, then to a judge. She did not do what the judge ordered that was a year ago. So I filed new papers, rule to show cause. What will happen when this goes back in front of a judge. She was supposed to take our daughter to a class for separed divorcing parents which she never did. That also was ordered by the court. I'm the respondent and doing everything legally, when is it going to get fixed, or the court's find out the daughter's mother is doing nothing. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

milkice1975

i need to know were to go from here.
0 0

scottdavene (law student)

Fathers’ right to be a meaningful part of their children’s lives, have been eroded to the point of non-existence. My research suggests that this is a phenomenon consistent throughout the industrialized nations. Children who are alienated from their fathers are more likely later in life to have emotional/behavioral problems, suffer from depression, drop out of school, fail in their jobs, and suffer from other social problems. I invite you to visit my site devoted to raising awareness on this growing problem: http://fathersprivilege.blogspot.com/
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: noncompete

Previous question: need more money