father's right to child visitation under OH state family law

family visitation: me and my ex were not married, we have a daughter together she will not let me see my daughter. i pay child support , i am also in the military. What can i do to get regular visitation?? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Fabiola Jean-Gilles

Fabiola Jean-Gilles

Contributor Level 4
If you are paying Child Support pursuing to a Court Order than it is probably safe to assume that you have already been declared the father of the child. If you are not paying Child Support pursuing to a Court Order then you probably have not been declared the father of the child. I f you have been declared the father of the child already then you can file for a Visitation petition in your state. If there has been no declaration of Paternity, since you and mother were not married you will have to file for both Paternity and Visitation. See my website for Articles regarding Child Support and Visitation for general information regarding your question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard