father's right to child visitation under IL family law parental rights

parental rights revoked: I tried to have contact with my kids but I was denied by their mother. Then she got married and he adopted them and I didn't even know it however prior to the adoption finalization she received a summons that my lawyer served her for my visitation. I want to see my girls but don't know what to do or where to start.

I had a lot of problems back then but have since turned my life around. I just want to see them! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Donald Erwin Ray

Donald Erwin Ray

Contributor Level 5
Sir you will first have to determine if the court entered the adoption or not. This may require a written request to the Chief Judge of the county where your court case had been pending. Each county has a process to follow and I suggest you contact the circuit clerk to inquire such.

Assuming the adoption was performed and you were never notified you may have an action to vacate the adoption based upon the court's lack of jurisdiction to proceed. The court is not to proceed with any actions unless all parties are given notice under the law. You will need to review the adoption file to see what was alleged and accepted by the court as the termination of your parental rights and notice to you.

This is a very delicate area and it may be worth hiring an attorney to handle these steps.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard