Father refuses to let mother see her 3 children, neither have legal custody, law enforcements wont help out, what are her rights

Asked over 4 years ago - El Paso, TX

its been 3 days, father is avoiding her calls and text messages, refusing visitation, unmarried couple, common law, father has criminal record and unemployed,

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Consult with a family attorney, it sounds like you will have to get the family courts involved now.

    Good luck,
    Eric Gruetzner
    www.ericgruetzner.com

Related Topics

Legal custody

Legal custody of a child means that a parent has legal authority to make religious, medical, or other significant decisions that affect a child's upbringing.

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,531 answers this week

3,794 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,531 answers this week

3,794 attorneys answering