father of child being refused vistation by mother until she gets more money for child support.

father is paying $500+ since they split up. the mother wants more money and therefore has denied visitation to the father. mother and father have never been married. mother refuses to let father see the child or know the whereabouts of the child. there is no visitation or support plan in effect currently or filed with any court. dshs says only $269/mo is legally required from the father. i think he should file a complaint with the sheriff and demand that she produce the child and he be granted regular parental visitation or she should be charged with kidnapping.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.