father is in jail, is the wife of the jailed father responsible for child support under WA state child support laws
Spokane, WA
Viewed 169 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
child support,:
If a father is incarcerated is it the wife's responsiblity to pay child support for his child of another womens?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Josephine C Townsend
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
No, but if dad is in jail, he should have an attorney file for a reduction in his child support. the law allows for a reduction to $25. per month when something like this happens. That way his arrearages do not continue to accrue at the higher rate while he is in jail.
|