Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Father is found in contempt of court in child support case. Doesn't have have money to pay fine, what to do?

father has been in jail for 3 months now. What is his next step?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
generally speaking, one will remain in custody until one "purges" the contemptuous act....in other words, he may very stay there until he pays the $ or comes to an agreement with mother and/or Court

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now