Father is fighting for 50/50 custody.

Asked about 4 years ago - West Covina, CA

I have a 18 month-old daughter and the father is planning to fight for 50/50 custody. He pretty much has that now, it is just broken up in between days. My question is that since our child is a girl, what must he legally provide for her, when she is in his care. Currently, he is renting a room, and our daughter sleeps with him.

I don't necessarily have a problem with this right now, but obviously, will become a problem as she gets older.

What are the "rules" for her age now and when she gets older?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dianna Gould-Saltman

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . There are no "rules," other than that neither parent may abuse or neglect a child. You can find some good information about what children under the age of 3 need in terms of parenting in the brochure here:

    http://lasuperiorcourt.org/familylaw/pdfs/paren...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,410 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,410 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering